Skip Navigation
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators
Contact Us| View Cart (0)

Power, Euphinnia May | Special Collections & University Archives

Name: Power, Euphinnia May
Variant Name: Eva J. Power, Effie May Power


Historical Note: Euphinnia May Power, known as Effie, graduated from San Diego County Hospital's nurse training program in 1909.  Her family lived in Point Loma, and she corresponded with them throughout her time in nursing school and following her graduation when she took a nursing job at Mercy Hospital in Prescott, Arizona.  Power contracted spinal meningitis from a patient at Mercy Hospital and died in Prescott on January 28, 1913.





Page Generated in: 0.05 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 7.05MB of memory. (Peak of 7.25MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign