Skip Navigation
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators
Contact Us| View Cart (0)

Forsyth, Colonel Ralph E. (1901-1944) | Special Collections & University Archives

Name: Forsyth, Colonel Ralph E. (1901-1944)
Variant Name: Ralph Forsyth


Historical Note: Ralph E. Forsyth was a Lieutenant Colonel in the United States Marine Corps.  He was born on January 31, 1901 in Sayre, Pennsylvania.  Upon graduation from the Naval Academy, he joined the Marine Corps on June 3, 1922.  He then served in the Philippine Islands from March 23, 1924 to August 16, 1926; in China from February 3, 1927 to October 31, 1928; Nicaragua from February 21, 1930 to January 15, 1933; and finally in the Asia Pacific from November 3, 1942 to June 24, 1944.  He died on June 28, 1944 in Saipan while in combat.  In 1945, members from his artillery regiment, the 10th Marines, named a training camp in his honor.  During his long service he was awarded the Legion of Merit, the Purple Heart, the Presidential Unit Citation with ribbon bar and one star, the Nicaraguan Medal of Merit with diploma, Second Nicaraguan Campaign Medal, the American Defense Service Medal, the Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal, the Marine Corps Expeditionary Medal, and the Victory Medal.  He was married to Ruth Forsyth.
Note Author: Amanda Lanthorne





Page Generated in: 0.058 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 7.05MB of memory. (Peak of 7.25MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign