Skip Navigation
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators
Contact Us| View Cart (0)

Jobs, Annie L. | Special Collections & University Archives

Name: Jobs, Annie L.
Variant Name: Anne Jobs


Historical Note:

Annie L. Jobs was probably the wife of Thomas A. Jobs, secretary of the Flint, Idaho Mining Company in Flint, Idaho.  Thomas passed the Colorado Bar exam in 1880.  He and Annie lived in Flint between 1884 and 1887, but around 1890 they appear to have moved south to Arizona where Thomas worked as a lawyer and judge in Maricopa County. The Jobs’ daughter, Margaret C. Jobs was confirmed in Phoenix in April 1906.

Flint was a small mining town approximately nine miles south of Silver City in Owyhee County, and had a population of around fifteen hundred at its peak.  The Flint, Idaho Mining Company was formally registered in 1886.  Jobs served as secretary, and Robert Brewster Stanton worked as the engineer and general manager of the company.  Native Americans threatened the town and its inhabitants on several occasions, leading to the involvement of the United States Calvary, which quelled the disturbances.  Flint is now a ghost town, with only a few of its original buildings still standing.

Sources:

Arizona Republican, October 20, 1890.  http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020558/1890-10-20/ed-1/seq-2/;words=A+a+Thomas+Jobs+Secretary

Colorado State Archives State Bar Admissions.  http://www.colorado.gov/dpa/doit/archives/supremecourt/Hough-John.html

Flint, Idaho Ghost Town.

http://www.ghosttowns.com/states/id/flint.html

Note Author: Amanda Lanthorne





Page Generated in: 0.056 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 7.05MB of memory. (Peak of 7.25MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign