Skip Navigation
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators
Contact Us| View Cart (0)

Frankville, Dr. Dominick (1917-2006) | Special Collections & University Archives

Name: Frankville, Dr. Dominick (1917-2006)
Variant Name: Dom Frankville
Fuller Form: Dominick Donati Frankville


Historical Note:

Dr. Dominick Donati Frankville was an Army veteran, military historian, educator, and community organizer born on November 6, 1917 in Silvas, Illinois. He attended St. Ambrose College in 1938 and enlisted in the Army Reserve soon afterwards.  Over the course of his twenty-five year military service, Frankville served in the Second World War and two tours in the Korean War, retiring in 1962. During his service, he earned a bachelor's degree in history from Colorado College and a Master's of Arts in history from DePaul University.  Frankville's master's thesis, titled "The Lend-lease Program and US Aid to Russia from US Sources," focused on foreign relations between the United States and the USSR.  From 1960 to 1962, Dr. Frankville taught military history at DePaul University and wrote a workbook/study guide for senior ROTC students.  In 1969, he received a doctorate in educational leadership at the United States International University.

Later, Frankville settled in Point Loma and taught history at Dana Junior High School as well as several campuses in the San Diego Community College District.  He went on to volunteer at the Veteran's Museum and Memorial Center in Balboa Park, where he became founding curator in 1991. Frankville later became the chairman of the Memorial Day Committee at Fort Rosecrans, where he planned Memorial Day ceremonies for more than a decade.

Frankville was designated San Diego County's Veteran of the Year in 1993, and also received the George Washington Medal of Honor from the Freedoms Foundation of Valley Forge.  He continued to teach at Pacific Beach Middle School until his retirement.  Frankville died on April 27, 2006.






Page Generated in: 0.055 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 7.05MB of memory. (Peak of 7.25MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign