Skip Navigation
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators
Contact Us| View Cart (0)

Slayen, Al and Pearl | Special Collections & University Archives

Name: Slayen, Al and Pearl
Variant Name: Pearl Lehrer


Historical Note: Pearl Lehrer was born in St. Louis in 1921 and Al Slayen was born in Winnipeg, Canada in 1917.  Both came to San Diego with their families in the 1930s.  They married in 1942.  As teenagers they were invovled in Jewish clubs and benevolent associations.  Throughout their lives both gave of themselves in Jewish and secular organizations.  Mr. Slayen owned the San Diego Home Furnishings Mart in downtown San Diego and he was very active in helping students start careers in the furnishing industry.  Mrs. Slayen was a leader in many Jewish organizations.  Her family  helped found the first San Diego Hebrew Home in 1944.  Both were philanthropists in the community.  In 1975 they were honored by the Jewish National Fund for their contributions to the community with the Pearl and Al Slayen Forest in Israel, planted in their honor.  Mr. Slayed died in 2002; Mrs. Slayen in 2007.



Page Generated in: 0.047 seconds (using 91 queries).
Using 6.36MB of memory. (Peak of 6.51MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign